Gross Profit Margin

If you see falling revenue in boycott‑exposed segments plus lower Gross Profit Margins, that pattern is compatible with the boycott is biting.

Sheet C — The Complicity Index
How to read Sheet C — The Complicity Index

Important point to note

A fall in gross profit margin is a good indication the boycott is hurting the company, but on its own, is not a fair or reliable indicator that the boycott is working. It is important to link it to revenue, volume, pricing, and costs before drawing that conclusion.

Commentary

Deep dives connecting index movements to broader market dynamics.

  • Hello World!

    Welcome to WordPress! This is your first post. Edit or delete it to take the first step in your blogging journey.

Tools, Downloads, and Frequently Asked Questions

Methodological notes, downloadable data sets, and answers to common questions about how the Complicity Index tracks documented corporate involvement and measures financial decline across listed companies.

Tools and downloads — The Complicity Index
Frequently asked questions — The Complicity Index
Index data and methodology — The Complicity Index
Company2022 Gross Profit Margin (GPM)2023 GPM2024 GPM2025 GPM% Change
A.P. Møller – Mærsk A/S45%18.90%22%17.7%-27.30%
ZIM Integrated62.07%24.74%46.45%35.39%-26.68%
Energean51.14%47.95%44.46%33.75%-17.39%
Oracle79.08%72.85%71.41%70.51%-8.57%
Intel45.11%40.04%38.88%36.56%-8.55%
Glencore10.75%4.95%2.69%2.37%-8.38%
Tesla25.60%18.20%17.90%18.00%-7.60%
Mondelez International:
Belvita, Chips Ahoy, Cadbury, Milka, Oreo, Royal Baking Powder, Ritz, Tobelerone, Tang  +  35 other brands
35.92%38.22%39.12%28.38%-7.54%
Restaurants Brand International:
Burger King, Forehouse Subs, Popeyes, Tim Hortons  – anymore?
39.94%39.90%35.97%33.85%-6.09%
Krispy Kreme (JAB Holding)28.90%27.40%26.80%23.10%-5.80%
Mercedes-Benz Group: Daimler21.60%22.00%18.60%16.10%-5.50%
Orbia Advance Corporation: Netafim26.63%26.48%23.29%21.34%-5%
Petrobas52.21%52.70%50.29%47.60%-4.61%
NewMed Energy85.67%83.53%82.08%81.36%-4.31%
Victoria’s Secret40.70%35.80%36.30%36.70%-4.00%
Volkswagen:
Audi, Porsche
17.70%18.10%17.20%14.10%-3.60%
FANUC Corporation40.33%38.20%34.69%37.00%-3.33%
Nike46.00%43.50%44.60%42.70%-3.30%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise33.36%35.14%32.79%30.26%-3.10%
Boeing7.90%11.20%-2.60%4.80%-3.10%
Starbucks26.00%27.43%26.90%23.05%-2.95%
Lockheed Martin12.70%12.70%9.90%10.20%-2.50%
Inditex: Bershka, Massimo Dutti, Pull & Bear, Zara 58.30%57.80%57.00%55.90%-2.40%
NICE Systems68.66%67.69%66.75%66.41%-2.25%
Johnson & Johnson:
Acuvue, Listerine, Neutrogena, Tylenol + other brands
70.28%69.18%69.56%68.08%-2.20%
LVMH:
Christian Dior, Hennessy, Kenzo, Loewe, Marc Jacobs, Moet et Chandon, Sephora, Louis Vuitton, Bulgari, Celine, Dom Perignon, Fendi, Givenchy, Guerlain,
68.40%68.80%67.00%66.20%-2.20%
YUM Brands:
Taco Bell, Pizza Hut, KFC
48.40%49.40%47.50%46.20%-2.20%
Danya Cebus6.22%5.16%4.20%4.08%-2.14%
Elbit Systems6.22%5.16%4.20%4.08%-2.14%
Ralph Lauren:
Polo
68.60%66.80%64.90%66.50%-2.10%
Blackrock48.59%48.05%49.42%46.70%-1.89%
BMW17.23%19.09%16.08%15.43%-1.80%
Estee Lauder:
Aramis, Aveda, Bobbi Brown, Clinique, Jo Malone, Lab Series, La Mer, MAC, Origins + 11 other brands
75.80%71.30%71.70%74%-1.80%
British Petroleum (BP)29.10%30.70%25.00%27.40%-1.70%
General Dynamics16.80%15.78%15.43%15.13%-1.67%
Bright Dairy & Food Company Shanghai;
Tnuva
18.65%19.66%19.23%17.26%-1%
Mizrahi Tefahot Bank39.91%38.36%38.45%38.56%-1.35%
Lufthansa19.50%20.90%18.80%18.20%-1.30%
Electra Group7.68%7.94%6.46%6.40%-1%
Citi/Citigroup19.58%10.25%9.71%18.35%-1.23%
Puma46.10%46.30%47.60%45.00%-1.10%
SAP73.80%73.20%72.20%72.80%-1.00%
VF Corporation:
Timberland 
54.50%52.30%51.60%53.50%-1.00%
Hanwha Systems11.67%12.40%14.83%10.69%-0.98%
Shapir Engineering and Industry/ Shapir Group15.25%13.26%13.89%14.43%-0.82%
Paypal42.30%39.60%40.50%41.50%-0.80%
Northrop Grumman20.42%16.67%20.38%19.81%-0.61%
Carrefour18.50%18.50%18.20%17.90%-0.60%
Nestle Malaysia:
Coffe-Mate, Kit Kat, Maggie, Movenpick, Milo, Nestle Carnation, Nestle Cerelac, Nestea, Nesquik, Nespresso, Nescafe, Perrier, Quality street, Smarties, Vittel + 17 other brands
30.90%31.60%30.30%30.40%-0.50%
Barclays36.50%31.60%33.00%36.10%-0.40%
Rheinmetall52.71%54.86%53.84%52.38%-0.33%
Beiersdorf:
Nivea 
58.00%58.20%58.50%57.70%-0.30%
Raytheon20.38%17.54%19.09%20.08%-0.30%
RTX Corporation (Raytheon)20.38%17.54%19.09%20.08%-0.30%
Hugo Boss61.79%61.50%61.80%61.50%-0.29%
Marks & Spencer34.50%34.70%33.20%34.30%-0.20%
CAF (Construcciones Auxiliar de Ferrocarriles)46.81%45.30%46.81%46.70%-0.11%
Hapag-Lloyd19.90%27.70%27.70%19.90%0.00%
BAE Systems13.00%13.00%13.00%13.20%0.20%
Bank Hapoalim36.37%37.07%35.92%36.58%0.21%
Microsoft: Skype, Microsoft Teams68.40%68.92%69.76%68.82%0.42%
Nestle:
Coffe-Mate, Kit Kat, Maggie, Movenpick, Milo, Nestle Carnation, Nestle Cerelac, Nestea, Nesquik, Nespresso, Nescafe, Perrier, Quality street, Smarties, Vittel + 17 other brands
45.41%46.09%46.94%45.83%0.42%
McDonalds56.97%57.12%56.75%57.41%0.44%
Ashtrom Group21.40%20.56%22.29%21.95%0.55%
RE/MAX74.44%74.25%74.33%75.02%0.58%
Dell Technologies21.70%22.30%23.90%22.40%0.70%
Volvo/ Volvo Group23.60%27.13%27.34%24.39%0.79%
Airbnb Inc82.15%82.83%83.08%82.96%0.81%
General Mills:
Cheerios, Haagen-Dazs, Nature Valley, Old El Paso, Pillsbury, Trix, Yoplait + 38 other brands
33.73%32.61%35.01%34.60%0.87%
Domino’s Pizza27.74%28.00%28.44%28.62%0.88%
Allianz22.60%22.60%23.00%23.60%1.00%
Thales25.36%25.86%26.12%26.44%1.08%
HP19.50%21.40%22.10%20.60%1.10%
Columbia Sportswear49.40%49.60%50.20%50.50%1.10%
Leonardo38.60%39.00%39.90%39.70%1.10%
Pepsico:
Aquafina, Cheetos, Doritos, Gatorade, Lays, Lipton, Mirinda, Mountain Dew, Pepsi, Quaker Oats, Soda Stream, 7 Up, Tropicana & other brands
53.30%54.40%54.90%54.50%1.20%
Tripadvisor61.66%62.47%61.42%62.88%1.22%
Alstom11.10%11.90%12.60%12.50%1.40%
GAP:
Banana Republic, Old Navy, Athleta
39.80%34.30%38.80%41.30%1.50%
AXA13.00%13.70%14.50%14.50%1.50%
Bookings Holdings Inc – Booking.com: Agoda, Kayak, OpenTable, Priceline85.60%84.60%85.90%87.40%1.80%
L’Oréal Group:
Armani, Aesop, Biotherm, Diesel, Giorgio Armani, Garnier, Kiehl’s, Kerastase, Lancome, Maybelline, Prada, Shu Uemura, + 14 other brands 
72.40%73.90%74.20%74.30%1.90%
JPMorgan Chase29.27%31.34%32.93%31.27%2.00%
Keurig Dr Pepper:
Snapple, Sunkist & other brands
52.10%54.50%55.60%54.20%2.10%
Papa John’s18.50%19.60%20.20%20.70%2.20%
Kraft Heinz31.10%33.70%34.70%33.30%2.20%
Bank Leumi44.00%37.04%46.01%46.22%2.22%
Ashdod Refinery; Paz Retail and Energy Ltd20.44%22.68%23.19%22.72%2.28%
Meta:
Facebook/Instagram
79.60%80.80%81.70%82.00%2.40%
Cisco62.50%62.70%64.70%64.90%2.40%
CEMEX 30.50%33.75%33.67%32.92%2.42%
Caterpillar26.19%31.73%32.54%28.79%2.60%
Siemens35.90%38.90%39.30%38.50%2.60%
HD Hyundai11.13%8.10%9.48%13.81%2.68%
BNP Paribas21%22%18.90%23.80%2.80%
Cellebrite81.25%83.63%84.40%84.20%2.95%
Mattel Inc:
Hot wheels, UNO & 100 other brands
45.90%47.50%50.90%48.90%3.00%
Reckitt:
Dettol, Finish, Harpic, Scholl, 
57.80%60.00%60.70%60.80%3.00%
Chevron; Delek Group38.87%39.29%39.53%41.90%3.03%
Coca Cola:
Costa Coffee, Capri Sun, Dr Pepper, Dasani, Fanta, Minute Maid, Schweppes, Sprite + 206 other brands
58.10%59.50%61.10%61.60%3.50%
Walt Disney34.24%33.41%35.75%37.76%3.52%
Apple43.30%44.10%46.20%46.90%3.60%
Motorola48.20%49.90%51.10%51.80%3.60%
Procter & Gamble:
Ambi Pure, Ariel, Bounty, Braun, Clearblue, Crest, Duracell, Gillette, Head & Shoulders, Olay, Old Spice, Oral-B, Pampers, Pantene, Pringles, Tide, Vicks + 5 other brands
47.43%47.86%51.39%51.16%3.73%
Palantir Tech78.60%80.60%80.20%82.40%3.80%
First International Bank of Israel28.92%34.96%35.05%32.75%3.83%
IBM54.00%55.45%56.65%58.19%4.19%
Alphabet Inc (Google)55.38%56.63%58.20%59.65%4.27%
Israel Discount Bank 27.88%28.70%33.46%32.18%4.30%
Adidas47.30%47.50%50.80%51.60%4.30%
Expedia Group85.80%87.75%89.46%90.12%4.32%
Danone:
Actimel Activa, Alpro, Aqua, Evian, Sirma, Volvic
46.10%47.40%49.70%50.60%4.50%
Kellanova (Kellogg Company):
Coco Pops, Frosties, Pringles + 24 other brands
30.20%32.70%36.90%35.20%5.00%
Teva46.72%48.25%48.74%51.81%5.09%
Kimberly-Clark:
Andrex, Huggies, Kleenex, Kotex, Pullups, Scott + other brands
30.80%36.60%38.28%36.01%5.21%
Heidelberg Materials58.96%62.09%63.87%64.18%5.22%
Deutsche Telekom39.20%43.40%44.70%44.50%5.30%
Wix62.10%67.20%67.90%68.10%6.00%
Amazon.com Inc43.80%47.00%48.90%50.30%6.50%
Unilever:
Axe, Bovril, Brycreem, Cif, Closeup, Comfort, Dove, Knorr, Lux, Magnum, Marmite, Persil, Pond’s, Rexona, Sunlight, Sunsilk, Toni & Guy, Vaseline, Wall’s + 33 other brands
40.20%43.50%46.70%46.90%6.70%
Unilever
:
Axe, Bovril, Brycreem, Cif, Closeup, Comfort, Dove, Knorr, Lux, Magnum, Marmite, Persil, Pond’s, Rexona, Sunlight, Sunsilk, Toni & Guy, Vaseline, Wall’s + 33 other brands
40.20%43.50%46.70%46.90%6.70%
Mehadrin-1.13%-2.33%5.29%5.67%6.80%
HSBC45.63%46.39%53.57%53.02%7.39%
HSBC45.63%N/A53.57%53.02%7.39%
Rolls-Royce 19.92%22.12%22.41%27.91%7.99%
Henkel:
Loctite, Persil, Schwarzkopf
42.30%45.70%50.10%50.80%8.50%
Nivdia64.90%56.90%72.70%75.00%10.10%
Hyundai Heavy Industries1.53%5.24%10.12%16.64%15.11%
Bank of America56.08%52.95%57.34%82.53%26.45%